Sprint Treo Pro Nearly Confirmed

Sprint Treo ProRumor: Bit by bit, additional details continue to emerge that confirm the existence of an upcoming CDMA version of Palm's Treo Pro. In fact, its release appears to be imminent based on the latest bit of leaked news. Engadget Mobile has obtained what appears to be a legitimate Sprint memo indicating that the Treo Pro is indeed set to arrive in January.

The document goes on to report that the Treo 800w will indeed reach end-of-life status in favor of the sleeker, more media-savvy Pro. With a short, unspectacular lifespan of barely six months on the market, the much-maligned 800w gains the dubious distinction of being one of Palm's shortest-lived smartphones.

Having been rumored for several months now, the HTC-sourced CDMA version of the Treo Pro is expected to be available from all Sprint channels on January 25th 2009, with a 2yr contract subsidized price estimated to be in the $249.99 neighborhood. The leaked memo shows a $549 full retail price. Assuming AT&T does not pull any wild surprises in the next 45 days, Sprint's offering will be the first carrier-supported, subsidized version of the Treo Pro available in the United States.

Sprint Treo ProPreviously, our most recent sighting of the CDMA Treo Pro was a series of entries mentioning a "Treo 850e" running Windows Mobile 6.1 on the Sprint EVDO network. The device's specs listed in the Sprint memo appear completely unchanged from the GSM version, which you can read Ryan's review of here.

The news of the Treo 800w's demise is not all too surprising, given the fact that Verizon apparently choice to pass on the device and a few recent holiday shopping trips to some local Best Buy locations revealed no more 800w demo units in the stores' wireless departments.

As usual, the Verizon Wireless faithful must be content with the Palm OS-based Centro or the ancient Treo 700wx for their Palm fix. In fact, the 800w's entire lifespan has come and gone with no new Palm-branded handsets for Verizon reported to be on the horizon.

Article Comments


The following comments are owned by whoever posted them. PalmInfocenter is not responsible for them in any way.
Please Login or register here to add your comments.

Start a new Comment Down

wrong os

Gekko @ 12/14/2008 8:13:12 PM # Q

RE: wrong os
hkklife @ 12/14/2008 8:30:18 PM # Q
Don't worry, if/when we see Nova, I havea sneaking suspicion it'll be running on this EXACT same device. Maybe a few cosmetic or innard tweaks (faster CPU, brighter LCd, soft-touch paint) but it'll essentially be the same device IMO.

Pilot 1000->Pilot 5000->PalmPilot Pro->IIIe->Vx->m505->T|T->T|T2->T|C->T|T3->T|T5->Zodiac 2->TX->Verizon Treo 700P->Verizon Treo 755p

RE: wrong os
LiveFaith @ 12/15/2008 12:26:04 AM # Q
He's right. It's wrong. If this is what breakthrough new hardware is to JR and Palm , then I quit now. This is a pretty nice QWERTY device, but it's time to give us some display real estate Palm! Palm did not even utilize all the area available on the Pro to give a larger SS.
Swivels, rotates, flips, sliders, touchscreen KB, graffiti ... whatever it takes, just give us something to seeeeee. This shrinking SSS has goddago.

Pat Horne
RE: wrong os
hkklife @ 12/15/2008 7:49:01 AM # Q
Pat, the SSS (small square screen) has been getting progressively smaller ever since the early PDA days. So by my reasoning, Palm's gonna come up with something with a 2.5" or 2.7" 320x320 LCD and say "large high-resolution screen!"

At the VERY least, I'd like to see 480x480 or 640x640 SSS in a Nova device if that's what they insist on....but since volume production of oddball resolution panels like that is still nearly non-existant, my $ is on 320x320 as the first Nova device as a "safe bet". If that's a success and Palm hangs around long enough, they'd likely do a BB Bold-style "widescreen" QWERTY device. Remember, they did "widescreen" once already with the Treo 500v (320x240).

Pilot 1000->Pilot 5000->PalmPilot Pro->IIIe->Vx->m505->T|T->T|T2->T|C->T|T3->T|T5->Zodiac 2->TX->Verizon Treo 700P->Verizon Treo 755p

Reply to this comment

800W not the only EOLer at Sprint?

SeldomVisitor @ 12/16/2008 5:50:29 AM # Q
RE: 800W not the only EOLer at Sprint?
Gekko @ 12/16/2008 11:02:25 AM # Q

once again, take what you read on message boards with a grain of salt. probably a clueless and confused sprint employee confusing the "old" centro EOL vs. centro 2.

Reply to this comment
Start a New Comment Thread Top


Register Register | Login Log in